Knights of Columbus

Father Roach Council 3217

Get Adobe Flash player

Past Grand Knights

pgk

 

Pascual Velazquez

2010-2012

 

Juan Moran

2008-2010

 

Michael McCown

2005-2008

 

Lawrence E. Armstrong

2004-2006

 

Timothy Paulissen

2002-2003

 

Gilda J. Micheletti

2000-2001

 

Edward W. Moroney

2000

 

Dorvan L. Gentry

1999-2000

 

Bobby Earl Crowson

1998-1999

 

Daniel R. Lutz

1997-1998

 

Edward Gaffey

1995-1997

 

Norman C. Kluksdahl

1993-1995

 

Edward W. Moroney

1992-1993

 

Marvin L. Griffiths

1989-1992

 

Dorvan L. Gentry

1987-1989

 

Edward M. Jiongo

1986-1987

 

Emmett J. Milner

1984-1986

 

John T. Agregard

1982-1984

 

Raymond N. Oenning

1980-1982

 

Lawrence E. Armstrong

1979-1980

 

Bobby Earl Crowson

1978-1979

 

John T. Agregard

1977-1978

 

David L. Belanger

1976-1977

 

Edward M. Jiongo

1974-1976

 

John C. Cernoch

1972-1974

 

John R. Green

1971-1972

 

Garland W. Howell

1970-1971

 

John R. Green

1968-1970

 

James J. Williams

1967-1968

 

Dominic J. Fillippa

1966-1967

 

Bernard H. VanDuyn Jr.

1964-1966

 

James J. Williams

1963-1964

 

Howard L. Lardie

1962-1963

 

Garland W. Howell

1961-1962

 

J. F. Meza

1959-1961

 

T. L. Rapp

1958-1959

 

C. M. Apgar

1955-1958

 

J. A. Wilk

1953-1955

 

D. R. Clements

1952-1953

 

J. 0. Anderson

1951-1952

 

A. J. Landry

1949-1951

History of Our Council

Father Roach Council 3217
Dickinson, Texas

 3rddegree

 On April 28th, 1949 a group of Catholic gentlemen formed the 3,217th Council of the Knights of Columbus and named if after the late Father William Roach of Texas City.  The Council currently reside in the City of Dickinson and primarily serves needs of the community of Dickinson and the Shrine of the True Cross Catholic Church.

Council Officers

 GRAND KNIGHT
John M. Moore

 

CHAPLAIN
Rev. Larry Wilson

 

DEPUTY GRAND KNIGHT
Jose Al Carmona Sr

 

CHANCELLOR
Kenneth C. Suderman

 

FINANCIAL SECRETARY
Michael W. Dunn

 

TREASURER
George D. Ussery

 

RECORDER
Richard E. Dryer

 

ADVOCATE
Daniel R. Lutz

 

WARDEN
Michael V. Liggio

 

INSIDE GUARD

 

OUTSIDE GUARD
Romualdo Unate

 

LECTURER
Robert C. Whelton

 

BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Lawrence E. Armstrong
Edward W. Moroney
Demetrio Z. Torres Jr 

Texas State Council

STATE DEPUTY
Doug Oldmixon


STATE CHAPLAIN
Most Reverend Joe S. Vasquez


ASSOCIATE STATE CHAPLAIN
Most Reverend Brendon Cahill, STD


STATE SECRETARY
Mark Evans


STATE TREASURER
Afredo Vela


STATE ADVOCATE
Diego Pena


STATE WARDEN
Terry Fruge'


IMMEDIATE PAST STATE DEPUTY
Terry Simonton


SUPREME DIRECTOR
Javier Martinez

Council Committees

Admissions Committee

Retention Committee


Bi-Law Review Committee